Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Pallone Announces Energy & Commerce Committee Roster

Jan 15, 2019
Press Release
Committee Democrats Also Elect Six Subcommittee Chairs & Full Committee Vice Chair

Energy and Commerce Chairman Frank Pallone, Jr. (D-NJ) today announced the full Democratic rosters for the six subcommittees in the 116th Congress, including the six subcommittee chairs and the full Committee Vice Chair, who were elected by the Democrats on the Committee. The six subcommittees and their chairs are:

  • Subcommittee on Communications and Technology – Rep. Mike Doyle (PA)
  • Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce – Rep. Jan Schakowsky (IL)
  • Subcommittee on Energy – Rep. Bobby Rush (IL)
  • Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change – Rep. Paul Tonko (NY)
  • Subcommittee on Health –  Rep. Anna Eshoo (CA)
  • Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations – Rep. Diana DeGette (CO)

The appointments will now need to be approved by the Democratic Steering and Policy Committee and the Democratic Caucus. 

Committee Democrats also elected Rep. Yvette Clarke (NY) as Vice Chair of the full Committee.  

“Today the Committee elected strong and experienced leaders to chair our six subcommittees and to serve as Vice Chair for the full Committee. Each of these leaders will play a critical role in helping push the Committee’s agenda forward,” Pallone said. “I’m also pleased to announce the subcommittee memberships for the 116th Congress, and look forward to working with this team to strengthen our economy, reduce costs for consumers, combat climate change and conduct vigorous oversight.” 

 

SUBCOMMITTEE ROSTERS

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology

Mike Doyle (PA) – Chair

Jerry McNerney (CA)

Yvette Clarke (NY)

David Loebsack (IA)

Marc Veasey (TX)

A. Donald McEachin (VA)

Darren Soto (FL)

Tom O’Halleran (AZ)

Anna Eshoo (CA)

Diana DeGette (CO)

G.K. Butterfield (NC)

Doris Matsui (CA)

Peter Welch (VT)

Ben Ray Luján (NM)

Kurt Schrader (OR)

Tony Cárdenas (CA)

Debbie Dingell (MI)

Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ) – Ex Officio

 

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce

Jan Schakowsky (IL) – Chair

Kathy Castor (FL)

Marc Veasey (TX)

Robin Kelly (IL)

Tom O’Halleran (AZ)

Ben Ray Luján (NM)

Tony Cárdenas (CA)

Lisa Blunt Rochester (DE)

Darren Soto (FL)

Bobby Rush (IL)

Doris Matsui (CA)

Jerry McNerney (CA)

Debbie Dingell (MI)

Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ) – Ex Officio

 

Subcommittee on Energy

Bobby Rush (IL) – Chair

Scott Peters (CA)

Mike Doyle (PA)

John Sarbanes (MD)

Jerry McNerney (CA)

Paul Tonko (NY)

David Loebsack (IA)

G.K. Butterfield (NC)

Peter Welch (VT)

Kurt Schrader (OR)

Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA)

Marc Veasey (TX)

Ann Kuster (NH)

Robin Kelly (IL)

Nanette Barragán (CA)

A. Donald McEachin (VA)

Tom O’Halleran (AZ)

Lisa Blunt Rochester (DE)

Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ) – Ex Officio

 

Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change

Paul Tonko (NY) – Chair

Yvette Clarke (NY)

Scott Peters (CA)

Nanette Barragán (CA)

A. Donald McEachin (VA)

Lisa Blunt Rochester (DE)

Darren Soto (FL)

Diana DeGette (CO)

Jan Schakowsky (IL)

Doris Matsui (CA)

Jerry McNerney (CA)

Raul Ruiz (CA)

Debbie Dingell (MI)

Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ) – Ex Officio

 

Subcommittee on Health

Anna Eshoo (CA) – Chair

Eliot Engel (NY)

G.K. Butterfield (NC)

Doris Matsui (CA)

Kathy Castor (FL)

John Sarbanes (MD)

Ben Ray Luján (NM)

Kurt Schrader (OR)

Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA)

Tony Cárdenas (CA)

Peter Welch (VT)

Raul Ruiz (CA)

Debbie Dingell (MI)

Ann Kuster (NH)

Robin Kelly (IL)

Nanette Barragán (CA)

Lisa Blunt Rochester (DE)

Bobby Rush (IL)

Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ) – Ex Officio

 

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations

Diana DeGette (CO) – Chair

Jan Schakowsky (IL)

Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA)

Raul Ruiz (CA)

Ann Kuster (NH)

Kathy Castor (FL)

John Sarbanes (MD)

Paul Tonko (NY)

Yvette Clarke (NY)

Scott Peters (CA)

Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ) – Ex Officio

###